skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Australian Medical Travel is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information that we collect. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and are also subject to any exceptions that may apply under that Act.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed periodically to take into account new or amended Acts, laws or regulation, emerging technology and/or changes to our operations, systems and procedures. All personal information held by us will be governed by subsequently updated policy. This policy was last updated on the 5th of October 2014.

badge

Information We May Collect
Australian Medical Travel will collect and securely retain the following information:

CONTACT DETAILS
Australian Medical Travel securely stores contact details as supplied by you. Australian Medical Travel does personally store usable credit card information.

WEBSITE BEHAVIOUR
Australian Medical Travel may occasional record the click-path of visitors on the Australian Medical Travel website and this information is recorded against the corresponding IP address which may be correlated to a computer or device.

CUSTOMER HISTORY
We securely store customer enquiries and other communications, quotes, orders, votes and offline activity including phone calls. This may also include testimonials published on our website with your consent.

How Information Is Collected
We collect Contact Details and Customer History when supplied by you, and/or when we interact with you online, by telephone and in person. Website Behaviour may be recorded by our server when your request reaches the Australian Medical Travel website. This may include the date and time of your visit, your IP address, the address of the website that referred you to the Australian Medical Travel website, the pages you accessed and any downloaded documents.

Why Information is Collected
In order to maintain a consistent customer service experience, your enquiries, quotes and interactions with Australian Medical Travel website and staff, are collected and securely stored in order to be referenced when required.

This information may then be used to confirm your identity, respond to enquiries, fulfil order, keep you up to date with news, offers and other marketing information that you have opted-in to receive.

In addition, Website Behaviour information ensure that Australian Medical Travel may measure the performance of the website, determine the popularity of certain products and services, refine website content and measure marketing rate of return.

How Information Is Disclosed
With your consent, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties may disclose your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

TO FULFIL A QUOTE OR ORDER
With your explicit authorisation, your information will be supplied to third parties responsible for fulfilling a quote or order.

AS REQUIRED BY LAW
If and when required by law and/or for the purpose of investigation, your information may be provided to the relevant authority including your internet service provider or network administrator.

If you breach any Australian Medical Tourism conditions, terms of use, or engage in unlawful activity, your information may be disclosed as necessary to the Police, your internet service provider or network administrator.

Published Content
When you submit content including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts, you assign Australian Medical Travel a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit this content without limitation. By submitting this content you also warrant that the content is owned and produced by yourself, otherwise that you have obtained permission to assign publication rights to Australian Medical Travel. You indemnify Australian Medical Travel against any consequences resulting from the publication of information, including information which you do not own and where you have, or have not, obtained permission to assign publication rights.

This content may be disclosed to all visitors of the website and republished on other websites and public domains at the discretion of Australian Medical Travel.

Excluding instances where there is a violation of conditions or terms of use, this publication right does not extend to your virtual (i.e., email) address and full physical (e.g., home, office, PO Box) address.

Should you identify any published personal information for which you believe you did not provide consent, or does not meet the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may contact Australia Medical Travel to request a revision and if appropriate, removal of the personal information.

Cookies
Electronic tokens known as cookies, are passed between a web browser and server and contain information that may be used to maintain sessions state between pages and information regarding visits when you return to the website at a later time. This cookie information may be used by Australian Medical Travel to correlate website activity data, enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise spam traffic or malicious activity.

You may switch cookies off in your browser, however by disabling cookies, you may limit the functionality of the website including comments, voting and other interactive functions.

Marketing, Promotions and Communications
When supplying your email address, you may be requested to validate your email as confirmation of your choice to opt in to receive marketing, promotions and communications from Australian Medical Travel and selected third parties. You will also be given the opportunity thereafter to opt out from receiving further marketing, promotions or communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link in the footer or header of the email.

Should you receive a communication purporting to be connected with Australian Medical Travel, its products or services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, you should contact Australian Medical Travel immediately.

Information Management and Security
Excluding information supplied for publication as defined above, Australian Medical Travel will undertake reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is not lost, misused or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit and the use of secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications or information sent by electronic means is not guaranteed, and that you provide this information at your own risk. Australian Medical Travel does not accept responsibility for misuse of, loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the information is not wholly within the control of Australian Medical Travel.

You acknowledge that you will ensure the security and confidentiality of any username, password or other means used to access the website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities that occur under your username and password, including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card.

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

You agree to immediately contact Australian Medical Travel if you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information.

Gaining access to your information
Excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to, and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. When making an access request, you will asked to verify your identity and a fee may be charged to cover the cost of fulfiling the request.

Contact
If you have any questions or complaints about how Australian Medical Travel collects, uses, discloses, manages or stores your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information, contact us in writing at: info@medicaltravel.com.au

Back To Top